Dan J. Harkey
[…] Title Insurance Companies and their function:

Credit reports and credit reporting agencies:

Credit reporting agencies do not need to be mentioned.  They all use the same databases to accumulate a borrower’s historical credit background.

Real Estate Brokers who make or arrange loan transactions in California are subject to sections 10232.3 and 10232.5 of the Business and Professions Code, which outline a list of disclosures and requirements for investors who may purchase a portion or all of a trust deed investment.  Section 10232.5 subsection (4) states that the Real Estate Broker must provide the “identity, occupation, employment, income, and credit data about the prospective borrower or borrowers as represented to the broker by the prospective borrower or borrowers.” This is easy to comply with when the borrower is either an individual or a seasoned entity with a long-standing financial history and established credit.